Programme of performances 2018

February 21, Wednesday

 

17.00 – Cathedral of St. Peter and Paul (Nevsky pr., 22/24)

 

OPENING CEREMONY OF THE CHAMPIONSHIP,

Gala concert of participants

 

February 22, Thursday

 

1/8 FINAL. Competitive performances of participants

 

Swedish Lutheran Church of St. Catherine

 (Malaya Konyushennaya str., 1/3, lit. B), M. «Nevsky Prospect»          

 

11.30 – Subgroup 1 (age from 7 to 10 years old)

 

Capella of Boys and Young Men of the Sverdlovsk State Children’s Philharmonic (Yekaterinburg, Russia), artistic director – Vyacheslav Kulmametiev, conductor – Olga Chernova

Choral collective «HEAVENLY SWALLOWS» (Kirov, Russia), artistic director – Larisa Gaida

Children’s Choir «Rassvet» of Children’s Music School named after M.I. Glinka (Vsevolozhsk, Leningrad region, Russia), artistic director – Tatyana Gluzd

Junior Choir «Nevskaya Dominanta» of Children’s Music School named after M.I. Glinka (St. Petersburg, Russia), artistic director – Victoria Gainutdinova

Junior Choir «Funny Voices» of the Children’s Exemplary Choral Studio «Kamerton» (St. Petersburg, Russia), artistic director – Natalia Mazko

 

15.00 – Subgroup 3 (age from 13 to 16 years old)

 

Children’s Choir «Kokek» (Almaty, Republic of Kazakhstan), artistic director – Natalia Marchenko

Concert Сhoir of boys and young men «Orlyata» (Kirov, Russia), artistic director – Irina Halyavina

KaMu Girls Choir (Kaarina, Finland), artistic director – Pekka Nebelung

Choir «Rosinki» of Central Children’s Art School (Khimki city district, Moscow region, Russia), artistic director – Anna Melnikova

Children’s Choir «Aurora» of Children’s Art School named after V.V. Krainev (Moscow, Russia), artistic director – Anastasia Belyaeva

Concert Choir of the Lyceum of Arts «St. Petersburg» (St. Petersburg, Russia), artistic director – Natalia Nikonova

Choir Studio «Harmony» of the Palace of Children’s (Youth) Creativity of the Kirov district of St. Petersburg (St. Petersburg, Russia), artistic director – Svetlana Englina

 

18.30 – Subgroup 5 (age from 17 to 25 years old)

 

Youth Choir «Alatau» of Almaty Music College named after P.I. Tchaikovsky (Almaty, Republic of Kazakhstan), artistic director – Ziada Nakibaeva

Academic Choir of the Vocal Department of the Gnessins Musical College of the Gnessins RAM (Moscow, Russia), artistic director – Elena Kolmakova

Student Choir of the Conductor and Choral Department of the Academy of Music, Theater and Fine Arts, (Kishinev, Republic of Moldova), artistic director – Ilona Stepan

Chamber Choir «Cantares» of the St. Petersburg State University of Telecommunications named after prof. M.A. Bonch-Bruevich (St. Petersburg, Russia), artistic director – Ekaterina Stepanova

Students Choir of Mozyr State Music College (Mozyr, Gomel region, Republic of Belarus), artistic director – Svetlana Bayova

Student choir «Cantabile» of the Leningrad Regional College of Culture and Art (St. Petersburg, Russia), artistic director – Irina Batischeva

Cadet Chorus of the Military Academy of Communications named after Marshal of the Soviet Union S.B. Budyonny (St. Petersburg, Russia), artistic director – Konstantin Andrianov

 

February 23, Friday

 

Assembly Hall of the St. Petersburg State University

 (Universitetskaya emb., 7-9, lit. A, entrance from the street Mendeleyevskaya)

  1. «Vasileostrovskaya», «Sportivnaya», «Admiralteiskaya»

 

1/8 FINAL. Competitive performances of participants

 

Concert Hall of the St. Petersburg Musical and Pedagogical College

(Voskova, 1), M. «Chkalovskaya», «Gorkovskaya», «Sportivnaya»

 

11.30 – Subgroup 2 (age from 11 to 12 years old)

 

Хiaman Media Group Students’ Choir «Happy Childhood» (Xiamen, China), artistic director – Zhang Jinjin, conductor – Li Jun

Choir «Campanelli» of Children’s Art School № 18 (Novosibirsk, Russia), artistic director – Olga Chernysheva

Vocal and Choral Group «Scarlet Sails» of the Complex Center for Social Service of the Population (Priozersk, Russia), artistic director – Irina Romanova

Children’s Choir «Little Masters» of Children’s Art School «Premiere» School № 827 (Moscow, Russia), artistic director – Eugenia Bukharova

Middle choir of the Children’s Choir Studio «Iskra» of the Palace of Children and Youth Creativity «On Lenskaya street» of the Krasnogvardeysky District of St. Petersburg (St. Petersburg, Russia), artistic director – Ksenia Komarova

 

15.00 – Subgroup 4 (age from 13 to 16 years old)

 

KaMu Girls Choir (Kaarina, Finland), artistic director – Pekka Nebelung

Choir «Kapel'» (Urban-type settlement Selyatino, Moscow region, Russia), artistic director – Oksana Krutieva

Music and Art School’s Children’s Choir «Lielvārde» (Lielvarde, Latvia), artistic director – Baiba Klepere

Children’s Chamber Choir «Canzona» (Moscow, Russia), artistic director – Maxim Popov

Choir «Parus» (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia), artistic director – Galina Bobkova

Concert Choir «Fantasy» (Serov, Sverdlovsk region, Russia), artistic director – Anatolii Tushkov

 

18.30 – presentation of a series of collections «Sings the school choir» of the publishing house «Composer • St. Petersburg»

The presentation is conducted by:

Professor of the St. Petersburg Institute of Culture, People’s Artist of Russia, composer Yakov Dubravin

Associate Professor of St. Petersburg Institute of Culture, laureate of the prize «The best teacher of the art school of 2015» Larisa Yarutskaya

 

19.00 – Concert «Two Choirs – Two Capitals»

Concert choir «Perezvony» of St. Petersburg Children’s Art School named after. M.I. Glinka (St. Petersburg, Russia), artistic director – Larisa Yarutskaya

 

Children’s Choir «Aurora» Children’s Art School named after V.V. Krainev (Moscow, Russia), artistic director – Anastasia Belyaeva

Musical performance by Alexander Manotkov «Requiem, or Children’s Games»

(first performance in St. Petersburg)

 

February 24, Saturday

 

White Hall of the St. Petersburg Polytechnic University Peter the Great (Politehnicheskaya str., 29), М. «Politehnicheskaya»

 

1/4 FINAL. Competitive performances of participants

 

10.00 – Subgroups 1, 2, 3

 

BRONZE TOUR. Competitive performances of participants

13.00 – Competitive performances of participants

 

1/4 FINAL. Competitive performances of participants

 

15.30 – Subgroups 4, 5

 

February 25, Sunday

 

SEMIFINAL and FINAL

 

11.00 St. Petersburg Academic State Capella

(Moyka, 20), M. “Nevsky prospect”

 

GRAND PRIX TOURNAMENT, Awarding of participants

CLOSING CEREMONY OF THE CHAMPIONSHIP