Programme of performances

 

February 13, Wednesday

 

17.00 – Cathedral of St. Peter and Paul (Nevsky pr., 22/24), М. «Nevsky Prospect»

 

OPENING CEREMONY OF THE CHAMPIONSHIP

Gala concert of participants

 

February 14, Thursday

 

1/8 FINAL. Competitive performances of participants

 

Religious Educational Centre «Sviato-Dukhovsky»

of Alexandro-Nevsky Lavra of the Hole Trinity

(emb. of river Monastyrka, 1), M. «Pl. Alexandra Nevskogo»

 

12.00 – Subgroup 1 (age from 11 to 13 years old)

Children’s choir «Lesnye golosa» (Lesnoy gorodok, Odintsovskiy district, Moscow region, Russia), artistic director – Maria Lukonina

Choir «Contrasts» of the St. Petersburg Children’s Art School named after A. P. Borodin (St. Petersburg, Russia), artistic director – Oksana Zakharyan

Children’s Choir «Perezvony» of the St. Petersburg Children’s Art School named after M. I. Glinka (St. Petersburg, Russia), artistic director – Larisa Yarutskaya

Children’s choir «Raduga» of the St. Petersburg Сhildren’s Аrt School No.3 (St. Petersburg, Russia), artistic director – Irina Batyrova

Concert Сhoir of the Vocal and Choral Studio «Voice» of the House of Children’s Creativity of Krasnoselsky district of St. Petersburg (St. Petersburg, Russia), artistic director – Lyudmila Alexandrova

 

16.30 – Subgroup 4 (age from 16 to 25 years old)

Youth Сhoir «Yapurai» (Kyzylorda, Republic of Kazakhstan), artistic director – Saule Kuzdybaeva

Choir of Students of the Specialty «Choral conducting» of the Krasnodar College of Music named after N. A. Rimsky-Korsakov (Krasnodar, Russia), artistic director – Yury Bogatyrev

Youth choir «Contrast» of Nizhny Novgorod Provincial College (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia), artistic director – Olga Podolskaya

Youth choir «Permoník» (Karviná, Czech Republic), artistic directors – Martina Juríková and Karina Grimová

Youth choir «Polyhymnia» of Peter the Great St. Petersburg Polytechnic University (St. Petersburg, Russia), artistic director –Igor Soloviev

Student’s Choir «Canzona» of the St. Petersburg Music Pedagogical School (St. Petersburg, Russia), аrtistic director – Julia Davydova

 

February 15, Friday

 

Religious Educational Centre «Sviato-Dukhovsky»

of Alexandro-Nevsky Lavra of the Hole Trinity

(emb. of river Monastyrka, 1), M. «Pl. Alexandra Nevskogo»

 

1/8 FINAL. Competitive performances of participants

 

Concert Hall of the St. Petersburg Musical and Pedagogical College

(Voskova, 1), M. «Chkalovskaya», «Gorkovskaya», «Sportivnaya»

 

11.30 – Subgroup 2 (age from 13 to 14 years old)

Choir of Boys and Young Men «CANTUS» of the Children’s Music School named after J. Haydn (Moscow, Russia), artistic director – Alexandra Samokhvalova

Choir «Ventus» (Samara, Russia), artistic director – Svetlana Erastova

Senior Concert Choir «Laulu» of the Children’s Music and Choir School of Petrozavodsk (Petrozavodsk, Republic of Karelia, Russia), artistic director – Svetlana Arkhipova

Choir «Klavishy» of Children’s Art School of Music No.13 (Minsk, Republic of Belarus), artistic director – Alyona Grozova

 

15.30 – Subgroup 3 (age from 14 to 15 years old)

Choir of the High Classes «Harmony» of the Children’s Music School (Lesnoy, Sverdlovsk region, Russia), artistic director – Tatiana Karepina

Concert Choir «Fantasia» of Music and Choral School «Fantasy» Lyceum No.51 (Tomsk, Russia), artistic director – Natalia Bogdanova

Youth choir of the Municipal choir of boys and young men «Vivat» (Petrozavodsk, Republic of Karelia, Russia), artistic director — Anastasia Popova

Riga State Gymnasium No.2 Girls’ Choir (Riga, Latvia), artistic director – Ilona Plume

Senior Choir of the «Iskra» Children’s Choral Studio of the Palace of Children’s and Youth Creativity of the Krasnogvardeysky District of St. Petersburg «On Lenskaya» (St. Petersburg, Russia), artistic director – Vladimir Komarov

 

18.30 – Presentation of a series of choral works collections for children and youth (for the leaders of choral groups)

 

19.00 – “LEGENDS WILL TELL” — a concert-creative meeting with composer Anatoly Kalvarsky and poet Victor Gin

Participants: Winner of the All-Russian and international competitions Сhildren’s Сhoir «Perezvony» and Junior Choir «Nevskaya Dominanta» of Children’s Art School named after M. I. Glinka

Special guest — composer Yakov Dubravin

 

February 16, Saturday

 

Hall of St. Petersburg Music and Pedagogical College

(Voskova str., 1), M. «Gorkovskaya», «Chkalovskaya»

 

BRONZE TOUR. Competitive performances of participants

 

15.30 – Competitive performances of participants

 

1/4 FINAL. Competitive performances of participants

 

16.00 – Subgroups 1, 3

18.30 – Subgroups 1, 3

 

February 17, Sunday

 

SEMIFINAL and FINAL

 

11.00St. Petersburg Academic State Capella

(Moyka, 20), M. “Nevsky prospect”

 

GRAND PRIX TOURNAMENT, Awarding of participants

CLOSING CEREMONY OF THE CHAMPIONSHIP